TUESDAY, 2 OCTOBER 2018
1500-1800 CONFERENCE REGISTRATION
Registration Desk, Ground Floor
ROYAL RANDWICK RACECOURSE
Alison Road, Randwick NSW 2031
1700-1900 WELCOME RECEPTION
Kensington Room, Ground Floor
  WEDNESDAY, 3 OCTOBER 2018
0800-1700 CONFERENCE REGISTRATION
Registration Desk, Ground Floor
ROYAL RANDWICK RACECOURSE
Alison Road, Randwick NSW 2031
0900-1030 CONFERENCE OPENING SESSION
Ballroom C, Level 2
 Chairperson: Amanda Hogan
0900-0910 WELCOME TO COUNTRY
Aunty Lola Callaghan, La Perouse Local Aboriginal Land Council
0910-0920 WELCOME ADDRESS
Amanda Hogan, President, ICT Educators NSW
0920-0950 AN ABC OF COMPUTATIONAL THINKING AND DIGITAL TECHNOLOGIES
Professor Tim Bell, University of Canterbury
1000-1030 POWER UP YOUR PLN
Brett Salakas, MLC School and Zeina Chalich, #aussieED
1030-1100 MORNING TEA AND EXHIBITION
Kensington Room, Ground Floor
1100-1240 CONCURRENT 1A
Ballroom A, Level 2
Chairperson: Malyn Mawby
CONCURRENT 2A
Ballroom C, Level 2
Chairperson: Vladimir Tosic
CONCURRENT 3A
Ballroom E, Level 2
Chairperson: Tracy Mackenzie
CONCURRENT 4A
Area 1, Ground Floor
Chairperson: Jane Hunter
CONCURRENT 5A
Area 2, Ground Floor
Chairperson: Kelly Bauer
CONCURRENT 6A
Area 3, Ground Floor
Chairperson: Ben Gallagher
CONCURRENT 7A
Area 4, Ground Floor
Chairperson: Martin Levins
CONCURRENT 8A
Area 5, Ground Floor
Chairperson: Tina Photakis
CONCURRENT 9A
Area 6, Ground Floor
Chairperson: Sam Pennington
1100-1130 Leading for Impact

Planning an action research project to facilitate implementation of Digital Technologies
Julie King
High Impact Teaching

Digital Technologies in 30 minutes or less
Australian Computing Academy
Leading for Impact

Leading Digital Technologies professional learning and development
Susie Barber
Dr Rebecca Vivian
Leading for Impact

Cognitive and non-cognitive skills acquired through two collaborative e-learning projects
A/Prof Bruce Lander
A/Prof Eiji Takeda
High Impact Teaching

The ImpaCT of global classrooms
Anne Mirtschin
High Impact Teaching

3D design and printing in the primary classroom
Kim Martin

(WORKSHOP)
High Impact Teaching

Systems thinking – Going around in circles
Paula Christophersen

(WORKSHOP)
Leading for Impact

The CSER program and hands on workshop
Suzanne Carter

(WORKSHOP)
High Impact Teaching

CS + X in Careers
with STEM

Heather Catchpole
1135-1205 Leading for Impact

Assessment of Digital Technologies
Australian Computing Academy
Leading for Impact

Pedagogical practices of K-12 online global collaborative educators
Dr Julie Lindsay
Leading for Impact

Leading ImpaCT: Past, present and future
Julia Boulton
Amanda Rablin
High Impact Teaching

Code Like a Girl presents ‘Teaching with ImpaCT’
Anna Hayes
High Impact Teaching

Micro:Bits hands-on workshop
Toni Falusi

(WORKSHOP)
1210-1240 High Impact Teaching

Early childhood educators’ attitudes towards use of digital technology in young children’s learning
Dr Leigh Disney
Redefining Impact

What do you with a problem like Steven? A Luddites perspective of ICT integration
Steven Bauer
High Impact Teaching

Data: The vital ingredient
Paula Christophersen
High Impact Teaching

Digital systems hands-on inside a computer’s brain
Dr Karsten Schulz
1240-1330 LUNCH AND EXHIBITION
Kensington Room, Ground Floor
1330-1510 CONCURRENT 1B
Ballroom A, Level 2
CONCURRENT 2B
Ballroom C, Level 2
Chairperson: Amanda Hogan
CONCURRENT 3B
Ballroom E, Level 2
Chairperson: Debra Bourne

CONCURRENT 4B
Area 1, Ground Floor
Chairperson: Jason Zagami
CONCURRENT 5B
Area 2, Ground Floor
CONCURRENT 6B
Area 3, Ground Floor
Chairperson: Martin Levins
CONCURRENT 7B
Area 4, Ground Floor
CONCURRENT 8B
Area 5, Ground Floor
Chairperson: Tracy Mackenzie
CONCURRENT 9B
Area 6, Ground Floor
Chairperson: Karen Binns
1330-1400 High Impact Teaching

Multi camera editing with Premiere Pro
Chris Woldhuis
Leading for Impact

Implementation in the Digital Technologies Curriculum – Covering the curriculum in Stage 2 and 3
Australian Computing Academy
Leading for Impact

Leading impactful teacher professional development in STEM: Research in NSW public schools
Dr Jane Hunter
Redefining Impact

Interface, interaction and interactivity: Understanding ImpaCT of technology in classroom from a Cultural Historical Activity Theory perspective
Dr Ibrahim Latheef
High Impact Teaching

Makey Makey hands-on workshop
Meridith Ebbs

(WORKSHOP)
High Impact Teaching

Explore algorithms with Ozobots, Turtle Art and BBC Micro:Bit
Joanne Villis

(WORKSHOP)
High Impact Teaching

Teacher Design Thinking: An evidence-based model to support teacher design and technology integration
Prof Lori Lockyer

(WORKSHOP)
High Impact Teaching

Creative project-based ideas for teaching digital technologies in the secondary classroom
David Grover

(WORKSHOP)
High Impact Teaching

The power of the wow, increasing student agency using online tools and techniques
Brian Host

(WORKSHOP)
1405-1435 High Impact Teaching

Cinematic VR and 360˚ video production with Adobe Premiere
Dr Max Schleser
Redefining Impact

Self-Impact and My-Impact: Teacher professional learning through social media
Dr Sarah Prestridge
High Impact Teaching

Investigation of young children’s use of gestural interface
Dr Leigh Disney
Dr Gretchen Geng
1440-1510 High Impact Teaching

Maximise your feedback with Acrobat
Ross Johnson
  High Impact Teaching

Tapping LMS data: Student participation in "preparing-for-the-test" discussion forums
Dr Dorothy Langley
1510-1530 AFTERNOON TEA AND EXHIBITION
Kensington Room, Ground Floor
1530-1700 PLENARY SESSION
Ballroom C, Level 2
Chairperson: Leanne Cameron
1530-1600 ED-TECH GAME SHOW
Brett Salakas, MLC School and Zeina Chalich, #aussieED
1600-1630 CREATIVE PROBLEM SOLVING: ESSENTIAL SKILLS TODAY'S STUDENTS NEED FOR JOBS IN TOMORROW'S AGE OF AUTOMATION
Dr Tim Kitchen, Senior Education Specialist at Adobe in conversation with Clara Galan, Adobe Global Education Community Lead: K-12 and Higher Education
1630-1700 LAUNCH OF THE AUSTRALIAN EDUCATIONAL TECHNOLOGY TRENDS REPORT
Dr Jason Zagami
1830-2230 GALA DINNER
Dockside - Cockle Bay Wharf, Wheat Road, Sydney NSW 2000
 
  THURSDAY, 4 OCTOBER 2018
0830-1630 CONFERENCE REGISTRATION
Registration Desk, Ground Floor
ROYAL RANDWICK RACECOURSE
Alison Road, Randwick NSW 2031
0920-1000 CONFERENCE OPENING SESSION, DAY 2
Ballroom C, Level 2
0920-0925 WELCOME ADDRESS
0925-1000 TEACHING THE IGEN
Dr Kristy Goodwin, Author and Digital Wellness Researcher
1000-1030 MORNING TEA AND EXHIBITION
Kensington Room, Ground Floor
1030-1210 CONCURRENT 1C
Ballroom A, Level 2
CONCURRENT 2C
Ballroom C, Level 2
Chairperson: Vladimir Tosic

CONCURRENT 3C
Ballroom E, Level 2
Chairperson: Debra Bourne
CONCURRENT 4C
Area 1, Ground Floor
Chairperson: Tina Photakis
CONCURRENT 5C
Area 2, Ground Floor
Chairperson: Leanne Cameron
CONCURRENT 6C
Area 3, Ground Floor
Chairperson: Matthew Harrison
CONCURRENT 7C
Area 4, Ground Floor
Chairperson: Tracy Mackenzie
CONCURRENT 8C
Area 5, Ground Floor
Chairperson: Sam Pennington
CONCURRENT 9C
Area 6, Ground Floor
1030-1100 High Impact Teaching

Making Photoshop puppets come alive with Adobe Character Animator
Dr Tim Kitchen
High Impact Teaching

Diving into Micro:Bit - From intro to robotics
Australian Computing Academy
High Impact Teaching

High impact learning and teaching using 3D design and 3D printing in primary school Makerspaces
Dr Michael Stevenson
Teaching Bitcoin for impact in mathematics in the primary school classroom
Gaya Pillai
Leading for Impact

Getting published: Demystifying how to publish in journals, books and textbooks
A/Prof Michael Henderson
A/Prof Therese Keane
Dr Michael Phillips
Dr Jason Zagami
High Impact Teaching

STEM in a box
Dr Ibrahim Latheef
Roland Gesthuizen
High Impact Teaching

Designing digital solutions using the BBC micro:bit
Deanne Poole
Martin Levins
High Impact Teaching

Introductory robotics workshop coding made easy with LEGO Education EV3
Joanna Burk

(WORKSHOP)
High Impact Teaching

Implementing Digital Technologies in primary school
Anna Kinnane
Martin Richards
Leanne Robertson

(WORKSHOP)
Reflections of global IMPACT from the Microsoft Education Exchange conference
Simon Harper
Online persona: Building capacity in education organisations to lead and model effective digital citizenship and digital footprints
Helen Kardiasmenos
1105-1135 High Impact Teaching

Make digital posters and turn them into simple videos with the free Adobe Spark Apps
Dr Tim Kitchen
High Impact Teaching

Object Oriented Programming in elective Digital Technologies
Australian Computing Academy
Leading for Impact

Digital Literacy and Gen Z. The unpacking of expectations
Vicki-Lee Tyacker
Switching young people onto STEAM: Tales from a teacher in a southwest Sydney primary school
Tara Cooke
High Impact Teaching

Automated city model using voice controls demonstrating the internet of things
Clarence Goh
3D designing and global design project
Kate Tyrwhitt
Comparing professional learning programs in coding and computational thinking for K-6 teachers in New South Wales: Preliminary results
Daniel Hickmott
1140-1210 High Impact Teaching

Teaching Mathematics through Animation
Brett Kent
High Impact Teaching

Exploring social regulation in Minecraft
Roland Gesthuizen
Matthew Harrison
Dr Ibrahim Latheef
Incorporating 3D design and printing into primary school classrooms
Megan Koop
Redefining Impact

Challenging stereotypes, creating change: Improving girls’ participation in STEM
Rebecca Davies
 
Project Spark - Engaging young minds for brighter futures
Amanda Maree
 
1210-1300 LUNCH AND EXHIBITION
Kensington Room, Ground Floor
1300-1440 CONCURRENT 1D
Ballroom A, Level 2
Chairperson: Therese Keane
CONCURRENT 2D
Ballroom C, Level 2
Chairperson: Amanda Hogan
CONCURRENT 3D
Ballroom E, Level 2
Chairperson: Malyn Mawby
CONCURRENT 4D
Area 1, Ground Floor
CONCURRENT 5D
Area 2, Ground Floor
Chairperson: Ben Gallagher
CONCURRENT 6D
Area 3, Ground Floor
Chairperson: Martin Chambers
CONCURRENT 7D
Area 4, Ground Floor
Chairperson: Roland Gesthuizen
CONCURRENT 8D
Area 5, Ground Floor
Chairperson: Tracy Mackenzie
 
1300-1330 High Impact Teaching

Digital portfolios with Adobe Spark Page and Spark Video
Dr Tim Kitchen
Leading for Impact

Implementation in the Digital Technologies Curriculum - Covering the curriculum in Stage 4 and beyond
Australian Computing Academy

(WORKSHOP)
High Impact Teaching

Designing and assessing digital technologies learning
Toni Falusi
Martin Richards
Dr Rebecca Vivian

(WORKSHOP)
High Impact Teaching

The stages of cognitive development of the novice programmer
A/Prof Raymond Lister
High Impact Teaching

 Digital Technologies in the K-6 classroom
Karen Binns
Brian Host
High Impact Teaching

Computational Thinking: Creating ImpaCTful apps with App Lab
Matt Jensen

(WORKSHOP)
High Impact Teaching

Morse code network with BBC Micro:Bit
Nathan Alison

(WORKSHOP)

A maximum of 20 people can attend and laptops are required
High Impact Teaching

Personalised learning: 5 things every educator should know about
Melanie Gillies
1335-1405 High Impact Teaching

Computational Thinking strategies
Dr Shane Byrne
Sarah Hobson

(WORKSHOP)
  High Impact Teaching

A crisis online
Dr Sarah Prestridge
1410-1440 High Impact Teaching

Integrating 3D printing with teaching at Monash College
Dr Shannon Rios
High Impact Teaching

The impact of a practically digital classroom
Robin Mckean
1440-1500 AFTERNOON TEA AND EXHIBITION
Kensington Room, Ground Floor
1500-1630 CONFERENCE CLOSING SESSION
Ballroom C, Level 2
Chairperson: Martin Levins
1500-1600 INDUSTRY PANEL - DAY OF STEM: WHAT ARE TECHNOLOGY EMPLOYERS LOOKING FOR IN THE NEXT GENERATION?
Iwan van Tilburg, Australian Signals Directorate, Emma Broadbent, Cisco Australia & New Zealand, Matthew Connolly, Optus Business and moderated by Martin Levins, Immediate Past President of ACCE
1600-1630 DIGITAL TECHNOLOGIES GOES TO SCHOOL
Associate Professor James Curran, University of Sydney
1630-1700 CONFERENCE CLOSING